Wikia

Left Space

South Carolina State Senate

Talk0
3,837pages on
this wiki
Wikipedia-logo-en
Wikipedia has an article on:


Make-up of South Carolina Senate Edit

Affiliation Members
  Republican Party 27
  Democratic Party 19
 Total
46
 Republican Majority
8

Members of the South Carolina SenateEdit

Except as noted, all Senators were elected in November 2004. All terms expire in November 2008.

District Senator Party Residence 2004 result
1 Thomas C. Alexander Republican Walhalla 99.63%
2 Larry A. Martin Republican Pickens 99.61%
3 Kevin L. Bryant Republican Anderson
4 William H. O'Dell Republican Greenwood
5 Lewis R. Vaughn (1) Republican Greer
6 Michael L. Fair Republican Greenville
7 Ralph Anderson Democrat Greenville
8 David L. Thomas Republican Greenville
9 Daniel B. Verdin III Republican Laurens
10 John W. Drummond Democrat Ninety Six
11 Glenn G. Reese Democrat Inman
12 John D. Hawkins Republican Spartanburg
13 James H. Ritchie, Jr. Republican Spartanburg
14 Harvey S. Peeler, Jr. Republican Gaffney
15 Robert W. Hayes, Jr. Republican Rock Hill
16 Chauncey K. Gregory Republican Lancaster
17 Linda H. Short Democrat Chester
18 Ronnie W. Cromer Republican Prosperity
19 Kay Patterson Democrat Columbia
20 John E. Courson Republican Richland County
21 Darrell Jackson Democrat Hopkins
22 Joel Lourie Democrat Columbia
23 John M. Knotts, Jr. Republican West Columbia
24 W. Greg Ryberg Republican Aiken
25 A. Shane Massey (2) Republican Edgefield
26 Nikki G. Setzler Democrat West Columbia
27 Vincent A. Sheheen Democrat Camden
28 Dick Elliott Democrat North Myrtle Beach
29 Gerald Malloy Democrat Hartsville
30 Kent M. Williams Democrat Marion
31 Hugh K. Leatherman, Sr. Republican Florence
32 J. Yancey McGill Democrat Kingstree
33 Luke A. Rankin Republican Myrtle Beach
34 Raymond E. Cleary III Republican Murrells Inlet
35 Phil P. Leventis Democrat Sumter
36 John C. Land III Democrat Manning
37 Lawrence K. Grooms Republican Bonneau
38 Randy Scott Republican Summerville
39 John W. Matthews, Jr. Democrat Bowman
40 C. Bradley Hutto Democrat Orangeburg
41 Glenn F. McConnell Republican Charleston
42 Robert Ford Democrat Charleston
43 George E. Campsen III Republican Isle of Palms
44 Paul G. Campbell, Jr. (2) Republican Goose Creek
45 Clementa C. Pinckney Democrat Ridgeland
46 Catherine C. Ceips (2) Republican Beaufort

(1) Elected in 2006 special election. (2) Elected in 2007 special election.

See alsoEdit

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki